Logic April 1, 2026 7 min read

Proof by Contradiction and Mathematical Induction

O
Oiyo Contributor

We have spent this series building forward — if A then B, chain A to B to C, check necessary and sufficient conditions. This chapter introduces two powerful backward strategies: proof by contradiction (assume the opposite, derive a paradox) and mathematical induction (prove it for one step, then prove the next step always works).

Both appear in advanced logical reasoning sections of Korean public exams, and both have an elegance that makes them worth understanding deeply, not just memorizing.

Part 1: Proof by Contradiction

The Strategy

To prove P is true, assume ¬P (P is false) and show that this assumption leads to a contradiction — a statement that is logically impossible (both Q and ¬Q simultaneously).

Since ¬P leads to impossibility, ¬P must be false, therefore P must be true.

Formal structure:

  1. Assume ¬P.
  2. Derive valid consequences.
  3. Reach a contradiction (some statement is both true and false).
  4. Conclude P is true (because ¬P is impossible).

This method is also called reductio ad absurdum (Latin: “reduction to absurdity”).


Classic Example 1: √2 is Irrational

Claim: √2 is not a rational number.

Proof: Assume the opposite — that √2 is rational. Then √2 = p/q where p and q are integers with no common factors (the fraction is in lowest terms).

Squaring: 2 = p²/q², so p² = 2q². This means p² is even, which means p is even (if p were odd, p² would be odd). Write p = 2k for some integer k. Then (2k)² = 2q² → 4k² = 2q² → q² = 2k². So q² is even, meaning q is also even.

But now both p and q are even — they share a factor of 2. This contradicts our assumption that p/q was in lowest terms.

Contradiction → Our assumption (√2 is rational) is false → √2 is irrational. ∎


Classic Example 2: There Are Infinitely Many Primes

Claim: There is no largest prime number.

Proof: Assume the opposite — that there are finitely many primes: p₁, p₂, …, pₙ (a complete list).

Construct: N = (p₁ × p₂ × … × pₙ) + 1.

N is larger than all listed primes. Is N prime?

  • If N is prime, we found a prime not on our “complete” list — contradiction.
  • If N is composite, it must have a prime factor. But N divided by any pᵢ leaves remainder 1 — so none of the listed primes divides N. Where is N’s prime factor? It must be an unlisted prime — contradiction.

Either way, our assumption (finitely many primes) leads to contradiction. Contradiction → There are infinitely many primes. ∎


Exam Application: The Liar’s Puzzle

Proof by contradiction is the engine behind the classic “who is lying” exam format.

Problem: Three people each make a statement. Exactly one is lying.

  • Alex: “I am telling the truth.”
  • Blake: “Alex is lying.”
  • Casey: “Blake is lying.”

Who is the liar?

Method: Assume each person is the liar in turn, check for contradictions.

Assume Alex lies:

  • Alex is lying → “I am telling the truth” is false → Alex is indeed lying (consistent so far).
  • Blake says “Alex is lying” → this is TRUE → Blake is truthful (consistent).
  • Casey says “Blake is lying” → but Blake is truthful, so this is FALSE → Casey is lying.
  • But we assumed exactly one liar, and both Alex and Casey would be lying. Contradiction.

Assume Blake lies:

  • “Alex is lying” is false → Alex is truthful.
  • Alex says “I am telling the truth” → consistent (Alex is truthful).
  • Casey says “Blake is lying” → Blake is lying, TRUE → Casey is truthful.
  • Exactly one liar (Blake). No contradiction.

Assume Casey lies: (You can verify this also creates contradiction.)

Answer: Blake is the liar.


Part 2: Mathematical Induction

The Strategy

Mathematical induction proves that a statement P(n) is true for all natural numbers n ≥ 1 (or some starting value).

Two steps:

  1. Base case: Prove P(1) is true.
  2. Inductive step: Assume P(k) is true (the induction hypothesis), then prove P(k+1) is true.

If both steps succeed, P(n) is true for all n ≥ 1.

The Domino Metaphor

Imagine an infinite row of dominoes:

  • Base case: The first domino falls (P(1) is true).
  • Inductive step: Whenever domino k falls, it knocks over domino k+1.
  • Conclusion: All dominoes fall — all P(n) are true.

The key insight: you do not need to check every domino individually. You only need to confirm (1) the first one falls and (2) the falling mechanism propagates.


Classic Example: Sum of First n Natural Numbers

Claim: 1 + 2 + 3 + … + n = n(n+1)/2 for all n ≥ 1.

Base case (n = 1): 1 = 1(2)/2 = 1. ✓

Inductive step: Assume the formula holds for n = k: 1 + 2 + … + k = k(k+1)/2.

Now prove it for n = k+1: 1 + 2 + … + k + (k+1) = k(k+1)/2 + (k+1) = (k+1)[k/2 + 1] = (k+1)(k+2)/2 = (k+1)((k+1)+1)/2. ✓

This is exactly the formula with n = k+1. Induction complete. ∎


Exam Application: Step-by-Step Verification

Exam problems rarely ask you to perform full induction proofs. Instead, they ask you to verify that an inductive argument is valid:

  1. Does the base case hold?
  2. Does the inductive step logically follow?
  3. Is the conclusion properly bounded?

Pitfall — Vacuous Base Case: If your “base case” is actually impossible or undefined, the induction proves nothing. Always check that P(1) is a meaningful, true statement.

Pitfall — Circular Induction: The inductive step assumes what it is trying to prove. Watch for arguments that say “assuming P(k) is true… therefore P(k) is true” — they have not actually proved P(k+1).


Connecting the Two Methods

Both methods share the same logical structure: they work by elimination.

  • Contradiction eliminates ¬P, leaving only P.
  • Induction eliminates all finite gaps (we prove each step is reachable), leaving only “all n.”

When you face a problem where direct proof seems impossible, ask: Can I assume the opposite and show it cannot hold? Or: Can I show this holds for a base case and then propagates?


Practice Problems

Problem 1 (contradiction): Prove that there is no integer n such that n is both even and odd.

Solution

Assume there is such an integer n — both even and odd. Even: n = 2a for some integer a. Odd: n = 2b + 1 for some integer b. Then 2a = 2b + 1, so 2a − 2b = 1, so 2(a−b) = 1. But 2(a−b) is even and 1 is odd. Contradiction. No integer can be both even and odd. ∎

Problem 2 (exam liar puzzle): Four colleagues, exactly one is lying.

  • Mia: “I am not the liar.”
  • Noah: “Mia is telling the truth.”
  • Olivia: “Noah is lying.”
  • Pita: “Olivia is lying.”

Who is the liar?

Solution

Assume Olivia is the liar:

  • Olivia says “Noah is lying” → FALSE → Noah is truthful.
  • Noah says “Mia is telling the truth” → TRUE and Noah is truthful → Mia is truthful.
  • Mia says “I am not the liar” → TRUE, consistent.
  • Pita says “Olivia is lying” → TRUE → Pita is truthful. Exactly one liar (Olivia). No contradiction. ✅

Answer: Olivia is the liar.

Problem 3 (induction base case): Someone claims “For all n ≥ 1, n² + n is odd.” Check the base case.

Solution

Base case n = 1: 1² + 1 = 2, which is even, not odd. The base case fails. The claim is false. (In fact n² + n = n(n+1), which is always even — the product of consecutive integers.)


Contradiction and induction are among the most elegant tools in logical reasoning. When you feel stuck proving something directly, flip the question: assume the opposite or build from the ground up. The impossibility you reveal — or the propagating truth you establish — is the proof itself.

O

Oiyo

Content Editor

지식 인큐베이터이자 전문 콘텐츠 크리에이터. 경영, 경제, 법률 및 실생활에 유용한 실무/자격증 중심의 깊이 있는 정보를 연구하고 공유합니다.